95 F3d 1153 United States v. Hill
[…] Once the presumption is implicated, "it is incumbent on the defendant to come forward with some evidence to rebut the presumption." United States v. Cook, 880 F.2d at 1162. Moreover, even if the defendant comes forward with evidence to rebut the presumption, "the presumption does not disappear, but remains a factor for consideration in the ultimate release or detention determination." United States v. Cook, 880 F.2d at 1162; see also United States v. Wilson, 820 F.Supp. 1031, 1034 (N.D.Tex.1993). If the defendant successfully rebuts the § 3148 presumption, then the court must look to § 3142 to determine if conditions of release are appropriate. See 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b) ("If the judicial officer finds there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly").

6

Upon review of the briefs of the parties and the record before the court, we conclude that the district did not err in setting additional conditions of release or in denying the defendant's motion to modify those conditions.