95 F3d 1153 United States v. Hill
[…] Thus, our review is limited to the June 17 release order and the June 27 order denying modification of the conditions of release.

3

At a hearing held on June 7, 1996, the district court found that there was probable cause to believe that the defendant had committed three aggravated assaults and thus violated a condition of his release. A person found to have violated a condition of pretrial release "is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). The statute provides that the government may move for revocation of release and a "judicial officer may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with violating a condition of release...." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). The court is required to enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the court finds probable cause to believe the person committed a crime while on release and finds, based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g), "there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community" or finds that the person "is unlikely to abide by any conditions or combination of conditions of release." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) & (2).

4

To find probable cause, the evidence must " 'warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief' that the defendant has committed a crime while on bail."