76 F3d 1424 Reeves v. X Hopkins
[…] 60

Third, the Nebraska statutes give the "weighing" function only to the district court sentencing panel. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2522. In contrast, the statutes direct the Nebraska Supreme Court to "review and analyze" the actions of the sentencing panel. Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 29-2521.01(5) & 29-2521.02 (Reissue 1989).

61

The only place in the Nebraska statutes where any court is directed by the Nebraska Legislature to "weigh" aggravating and mitigating circumstances is Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2522, where "the judge or judges " are directed to "fix the sentence at either death or life imprisonment" after determining, among other things, "[w]hether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which approach or exceed the weight given to the aggravating circumstances...." Id. (emphasis added).

62