76 FEDERAL REPORTER.
[…] Struve, Allen, Hughes & McMicken, for defendants.
BRIGHAM
v.
KENYON.
31
HANFORD, District Judge. The bill of complaint alleges ownership by one J. Gardner Kenyon, deceased, of real estate in the state of Washington, and a will made by him, devising real estate to Benjamin Kenyon, who is alleged to be an alien and a subject of Great Britain. The complainants, as heirs of said J. Gardner Kenyon, seek a construction of the will, and a decree of the court determining that the heirs at law are entitled to the estate as if J. Gardner Kenyon had died intestate, and base their contention on section 33 of article 2 of the constitution of the state of 'Washington, which reads as follows: "Sec.SS. The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or. in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien dIrectly, or In trust for such alien, shall be void: provided, that the provIsIons of thIs section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of mInerals, metals, Iron, coal or fire clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of the prodUCts therefrom."