74 F3d 1258 Ayres v. Brown
[…] Ayres appealed to this court.

3

Under 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7292, this court may review only challenges to the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or to the interpretation of a constitutional provision, that the Court of Veterans Appeals relied on in its decision. If an appeal to this court from the Court of Veterans Appeals does not challenge the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or the interpretation of a constitutional provision, Sec. 7292(d) requires this court to dismiss the appeal. That section states that this court "may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case."

4

In his informal brief, Ayres argues that the Court of Veterans Appeals should have required the Board to send him a copy of its decision. In his response to the Secretary's motion, Ayres contends that the Board's failure to mail a copy of the decision "creates a Constitutional issue."