56 F3d 74 United States v. Murray
[…] Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Criminal Law Sec. 8.11(c) (2d ed. 1986).

3

There is no evidence in the record that Cherry could see Murray take her car from the living room couch, where she was tied up. She did hear him drive away, however. See Reporter's Transcript (R.T.), vol. I, at 60

Because Murray argues that the victim must observe the car "at the time of the taking," he also objects to the instruction because it uses the phrase "at the time of the offense." As discussed below, however, Judge Levi's formulation of the "person or presence" element was proper.

4

Section 2111 states:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force or violence, or by intimidation, takes from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned ....

18 U.S.C. Sec. 2111. In Burns, which involved an Indian committing a robbery on Indian territory, the statute was applicable pursuant to the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1153.

5