377 F2d 403 Covey Investment Company v. United States
[…] Other factors do not. In view of the established principles governing taxpayers' claims to interest deductions, its burden of proof in such regard, McSorley's, Inc. v. United States, supra, and authorities cited, and the trial court's careful consideration of the composite history of the subject transactions up to the date of the deficiency assessment, we hold the record plainly to support the findings and conclusions of the District Court. The judgment is accordingly

14

Affirmed.

Notes:

1

Section 163(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness."

2

While the appeal was pending, the corporation was dissolved and the former stockholders created in its place a limited partnership using the corporate name.