32 F3d 572 Thomas Huber v. B Danning
[…] Huber has introduced a variety of evidence to challenge this conclusion.

7

First, because Thomas did not record the Huber deed until after he had declared bankruptcy, Huber was the record title holder at the time that Thomas filed his bankruptcy petition. This fact did not create inquiry notice. A reasonable person buying the Property from Thomas would have seen that the unrecorded Huber deed came from a record title holder and, therefore, would confer valid title upon recording. Beebe Stave Co. v. Austin, 122 S.W. 482, 484 (Ark.1909), see also Cal.Civ.Code Sec. 1217 ("An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.").

8

Second, Huber and her mother and two daughters resided on the Property until its sale. The daughters occasionally locked their bedroom doors in the main house, and her mother nearly always locked the door to the guest house, where she resided.