29 F3d 630 Bybee v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Bybee stated that rather than paying his sons a salary, he covered their school and living expenses. Accordingly, at least some of the claimed office expenses consisted of the rent paid on his son's college apartments.

12

The tax court found that Bybee failed to submit sufficient evidence to establish that he was engaged in an ongoing trade or business. Thus, the court found that Bybee's investigation of business possibilities, prospects, and potential customers did not constitute carrying on a trade or business as defined under section 162. We agree. See Kantor, 998 F.2d at 1518.

13

Bybee's alleged business expenses also were not deductible pursuant to section 174 of the Code. Section 174(a)(1) permits a taxpayer to deduct "research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 174(a)(1); Kantor, 998 F.2d at 1518. For section 174 to apply, however, "the taxpayer must demonstrate a 'realistic prospect' of subsequently entering its own business in connection with the fruits of the research, assuming that the research is successful."