21 F3d 1111 Arnstein v. United States
[…] Arnstein failed to allege in his petition, however, that he had filed an administrative claim for refund prior to bringing his action, and the record indicates that he did not. The district court therefore lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over his action. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7422(a); Yuen, 825 F.2d at 245;.

7

Arnstein argues that his petition was not an action for refund of taxes because he is not subject to the Internal Revenue Code, and, therefore, the money seized from him was not taxes. This argument lacks merit. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1; 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1-1(a)(1) ("Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States"). We conclude that because Arnstein sought to recover money the IRS seized from his bank account after Arnstein failed to pay his outstanding tax liabilities, Arnstein sought a refund of taxes paid. Cf. Kelly v.