19 F3d 1444 United States v. Deperalta
[…] Mr. Deperalta was convicted of willful misrepresentation under 18 U.S.C. 1014 and was sentenced to 28 months imprisonment pursuant to the amended statute.

Discussion

4

Mr. Deperalta argues that because the July and September misrepresentations were separate offenses under 18 U.S.C. 1014, grouping them under one count was duplicitous and thus in violation of his due process rights. Because this argument was not raised at trial, we review only for plain error. United States v. Pace, 981 F.2d 1123, 1128 (10th Cir.1992), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 1401 (1993).

5

Section 1014 of Title 18 reads: "Whoever knowingly makes any false statement ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [a federally insured banking institution] ... upon any application ... shall be fined [or sentenced] .... " (emphasis added). We read this statute to mean that one or more false statements made as part of one application constitute one offense. See United States v.