16 F3d 414 United States v. J Wittek
[…] The next day he wired $175,000 to Parker's account in a Texas bank. This transfer enabled Parker to deposit a check in his Eastern account for $165,000. Parker's wife then wrote a check on the Eastern account for $165,000 to pay the installment due on the Alfandre-Penan loan. Without the money from Wittek, Parker could not have made this payment. Parker also testified that he did not know that the funds he had accepted came from Wittek's line of credit at Eastern.

II

9

Section 1006 imposes criminal penalties upon any bank officer who "participates or shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such corporation, institution, or association...." Section 2(a) provides: "Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."

10