151 F3d 1034 United States of America v. M Inabnit
[…] "Felony offense" means any offense, whether federal, state, or local, that is punishable by imprisonment for over a year, whether or not a criminal charge was brought or a conviction obtained. U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1, comment. (n. 7). Inabnit asserts that he was punished twice for the same conduct, and, therefore, the district court impermissibly double counted. Specifically, Inabnit maintains that the Indiana offense of criminal recklessness is "essentially a misdemeanor" and not a felony as required by § 2K2.1(b)(5). Indiana Code § 35-42-2-2 reads in pertinent part:

6

(b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs:

7

(1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person;

8

............................................................

9

....................

10

* * *

11

commits criminal recklessness, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a:

12

* * *

13

(2) Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.

14

Based on the Indiana statute, Inabnit contends that the conduct required to enhance his sentence under § 2K2.1(b)(5)--criminal recklessness armed with a deadly weapon--is the same conduct as that for which he was convicted under § 922(g).