151 F3d 1033 Miller v. West
[…] This argument is unconvincing because the time period begins to run on the date the employee learns about the adverse decision, regardless of whether the termination takes effect on a later date or the employee can appeal the decision. See Librizzi v. Children's Mem'l Med. Ctr., 134 F.3d 1302, 1306 (7th Cir.1998). Therefore, the district court correctly dismissed Miller's discrimination claims as untimely.

6

Miller also asserts that her termination due to disability was an implied charge of inaptitude, entitling her to a review by a Disciplinary Appeal Board pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 7461(b)(1), 7464. Pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, we review agency action to determine if it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see Smith v. Office of Civilian Health and Med. Program of Uniformed Services, 97 F.3d 950, 954 (7th Cir.1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1144, 117 S.Ct. 1027, 137 L.Ed.2d 212 (1997).

7