145 F3d 1339 Neher v. II Morrow Inc Interested Attorney
[…] 3

The facts of this case are known to the parties and are not repeated here, except as necessary to understand this disposition

4

Appellants also contend that the district court erred by injecting a foreseeability requirement into the risk-utility test. Because we remand for a new trial, we do not need to address this argument. Appellants Iyall and Sullivan contend that the district court erred by not considering their argument that the DIAD devices aggravated preexisting conditions. This argument should be considered on remand

5

The consumer expectation test is based on RCW 7.72.030(3), which provides that "the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer."

6

Appellants contend that we may not review this issue because a denial of summary judgment is "not reviewable on an appeal from a final judgment entered after a full trial on the merits." Locricchio v. Legal Serv. Corp., 833 F.2d 1352, 1359 (9th Cir.1987).