129 F3d 1268 United States v. Newm
[…] This argument is utterly without merit.

10

Article III of the United States Constitution provides:

11

The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.... The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under the Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority.

12

U.S. Const. Art. III, § 1-2. Furthermore, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3231 states that "district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States," which plainly "vests the district court with original jurisdiction over all offenses against the laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3231; United States v. Janik, 10 F.3d 470, 471 (7th Cir.1993).