111 F3d 138 Mooney v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] See Treasury Regulation § 1.1402(a)-4(a) ("in general, an individual who is engaged in the business of selling real estate to customers with a view to the gains and profits that may be derived from such sales is a real estate dealer. On the other hand, an individual who merely holds real estate for investment or speculation and receives rentals therefrom is not considered a real-estate dealer.").

2

Taxpayers may not use the business losses from 1984 and 1985 to offset the business profit in 1988. Section 1402(a)(4) provides that in computing net earnings from self-employment, "the deduction for net operating losses provided in section 172 shall not be allowed." I.R.C. § 1402(a)(4); Treas.Reg. § 1.1402(a)-7. Accordingly, the Tax Court properly ruled that Taxpayers' net operating losses, if any, cannot reduce Taxpayers' income for self-employment tax purposes.

3