111 F3d 138 Mooney v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Taxpayers argue that because John Mooney is in the business of renting his property to others,1 he meets the definition of a real estate dealer. Therefore, Taxpayers contend, any income from the property would be gross income for self-employment tax purposes and any deductions for the property may properly be used to offset the income received from Elan.

Section 1401 of the Internal Revenue Code provides for a tax on the self-employment income of every individual. I.R.C. § 1401. Section 1402(a)(1) excludes from the computation of self-employment income deductions attributable to rentals from real estate "unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer." I.R.C. § 1402(a)(1). Rentals from real estate include payments for the use or occupancy of entire private residences or living quarters in duplex or multiple housing units. Treas.Reg. § 1.1402(a)-4(c)(1).